C.A. No. 6990–VCL
[…] The operation of the traditional balance sheet test also parallels the statutory standard for determining whether a Delaware corporation has a cause of action against its directors for declaring an improper dividend or improperly repurchasing stock. In my view, the fact that conceptually similar legal doctrines use a comparable standard reinforces the appropriateness of that metric for determining whether a creditor has standing to sue derivatively. C. Genuine Issues Of Material Fact As To Solvency
See 6 Del. C. § 1302(a) (“A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets, at a fair valuation.”).