C.A. No. 6990–VCL.
[…] The defendants reason that creditors therefore should have to comply with the same requirements that stockholders must meet, such as the contemporaneous ownership requirement. This decision need not determine whether creditor-plaintiffs should have to comply with other substantive legal doctrines, such as demand excusal or demand refusal, because the defendants have not raised them. The contemporaneous ownership requirement, however, is a statutorily imposed limitation that applies by its terms only to stockholder-plaintiffs. It does not apply to creditors.
Section 327 of the Delaware General Corporation Law imposes the contemporaneous ownership requirement. 8 Del. C. § 327. It states:
In any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder complains or that such stockholder's stock thereafter devolved upon such stockholder by operation of law.
Id. The contemporaneous ownership requirement has a similarly sounding counterpart —the continuous ownership requirement—which is a judicially created doctrine. Lambrecht v. O'Neal, 3 A.3d 277, 284 (Del.2010).