C.A. No. 6990–VCL.
[…] Count IX of the Complaint alleges that the Company's payment of excessive service and license fees to ASIA constitute constructive dividends paid indirectly to EBF, its sole equity holder. Count IX alleges that because the dividends were paid while the Company was insolvent, the payments violated Sections 170 and 174 of the DGCL. Section 170(a) requires that dividends be paid (i) out of surplus or (ii) “[i]n case there shall be no such surplus, out of its net profits for the fiscal year in which the dividend is declared and/or the preceding fiscal year.” 8 Del. C. § 170. Section 174 makes directors personally liable for the declaration of an unlawful dividend “to the corporation, and to its creditors in the event of its dissolution or insolvency, to the full amount of the dividend unlawfully paid, or to the full amount unlawfully paid for the purchase or redemption of the corporation's stock, with interest from the time such liability accrued.” Id. C. § 174(a). Delaware law does not recognize a claim for constructive dividends.
8 Del.