C.A. No. 6990–VCL.
[…] C. § 170. Section 174 makes directors personally liable for the declaration of an unlawful dividend “to the corporation, and to its creditors in the event of its dissolution or insolvency, to the full amount of the dividend unlawfully paid, or to the full amount unlawfully paid for the purchase or redemption of the corporation's stock, with interest from the time such liability accrued.” Id. C. § 174(a). Delaware law does not recognize a claim for constructive dividends.
8 Del. C. §§ 170 & 174. The Complaint also claims a violation of Section 173, which states that “[n]o corporation shall pay dividends except in accordance with this chapter” and provides that “[d]ividends may be paid in cash, in property, or in shares of the corporation's capital stock.” Id. § 173. The citation to Section 173 does not add anything to the constructive dividend theory, which stands—and in this case falls—under Sections 170 and 174.
When evaluating claimed violations of the DGCL, Delaware law takes a formal and technical approach.