No. 22-35271
[…] Outdoor Media Dimensions, Inc. v. Dep't of Transp., 340 Or. 275, 132 P.3d 5, 18 (2006).
Dilts provided a generally applicable analysis of Oregon severability law. Nothing in the opinion suggests that this analysis would be different if a party proposed severing the unconstitutional portion of a civil statute, rather than a criminal statute. But see Dissent at 1079.
Section 174.040 of the Oregon Revised Statutes provides in full:
It shall be considered that it is the legislative intent, in the enactment of any statute, that if any part of the statute is held unconstitutional, the remaining parts shall remain in force unless:
(1) The statute provides otherwise;
(2) The remaining parts are so essentially and inseparably connected with and dependent upon the unconstitutional part that it is apparent that the remaining parts would not have been enacted without the unconstitutional part; or
(3) The remaining parts, standing alone, are incomplete and incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.
Based on this statute, and Oregon Supreme Court cases, severability analysis applies "when part of a statute is held to be unconstitutional."