holding that Nevada follows the Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws to determine choice-of-law questions involving contracts
[…] Daniels, 103 Nev. at 678, 747 P.2d at 900 (“If the statute under consideration is clear on its face, we cannot go beyond it in determining legislative intent.”). We therefore look to Nevada statutes to determine Nevada public policy.
NRS 485.3091(1) is codified under the heading “proof of financial responsibility.” It states that an “owner's policy of liability insurance” must provide bodily injury coverage of at least $15,000 per person and $30,000 per accident. This statute complements Nevada's compulsory insurance law, NRS 485.185, which provides that “[e]very owner of a motor vehicle which is registered or required to be registered in this State shall continuously provide, while the motor vehicle is present or registered in this State,” insurance providing bodily injury coverage of at least $15,000/$30,000. NRS 482.385(3) specifies when a motor vehicle is “required to be registered in this State” and, so, becomes subject to Nevada's compulsory insurance law.