Prevost v. City of N.Y.
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 35.30(4) (McKinney's 2004) (emphasis added). See also N.Y. Penal Law § 35.10(6) ("The use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal" if used "in order to effect an arrest or prevent an escape from custody.").

Qualified immunity may be decided on a motion to dismiss "[p]rovided it turns on an issue of law," but "success on such a motion must be limited to situations where immunity is clear based on the allegations in the complaint itself." Garcia, 764 F.3d at 177, 180, 183 (citations omitted).