interpreting the parallel provision under Delaware law
[…] (2) the endorsement or instruction is made by the appropriate person or by an agent who has actual authority to act on behalf of the appropriate person;
(3) reasonable assurance is given that the endorsement or instruction is genuine and authorized (Section 8-402);
(4) any applicable law relating to the collection of taxes has been complied with;
(5) the transfer does not violate any restriction on transfer imposed by the issuer in accordance with Section 8-204 ;
(6) a demand that the issuer not register transfer has not become effective under Section 8-403, or the issuer has complied with Section 8-403(b) but no legal process or indemnity bond is obtained as provided in Section 8-403(d); and
(7) the transfer is in fact rightful or is to a protected purchaser.
6 Del. C. § 8-401(a).
One of the additional conditions is that the transfer "not violate any restriction on transfer imposed by the issuer in accordance with Section 8-204." 6 Del. C. § 8-401(a)(5). Section 8-204 permits an issuer of securities to impose a restriction on transfer if "the restriction is noted conspicuously on the security certificate." Id. § 8-204(1).