J-A16037-17 J-A16038-17 No. 1475 WDA 2016 No. 1477 WDA 2016
[…] IWS , Inc., 622 A.2d 367, 370 (Pa. Super. 1993) (citations and quotation marks omitted).
In its 1925(b) opinion, the trial court offered the following explanation for its decision to deny Appellants' petitions.
1. Guarantors waived the defense of impairment of collateral.
Pennsylvania law very clearly permits a lender to include a waiver of the defense of impairment of collateral in a loan document. See 13 Pa.C.S. § 3605(i); [Appellants] rely on §3605(e) for their assertion of the defense.
13 Pa.C.S. § 3605(e) states:
Impairment of collateral; discharge of indorser or accommodation party.—If the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is secured by an interest in collateral and a person entitled to enforce the instrument impairs the value of the interest in collateral, the obligation of an indorser or accommodation party having a right of recourse against the obligor is discharged to the extent of the impairment. The value of an interest in collateral is impaired to the extent the value of the interest is reduced to an amount less than the amount of the right of recourse of the party asserting discharge or the reduction in value of the interest causes an increase in the amount by which the amount of the right of recourse exceeds the value of the interest. The burden of proving impairment is on the party asserting discharge.
13 Pa.C.S. § 3605(i) states:
Other limitations on discharge.-- A party is not discharged under this section if:
(1) the party asserting discharge consents to the event or conduct that is the basis of the discharge; or
(2) the instrument or a separate agreement of the party provides for waiver of discharge under this section either specifically or by general language indicating that parties waive defenses based on suretyship or impairment of collateral.
Trial Court Opinion, 1/5/2017, at 2-4.
[The trial court] correctly concluded that the defense was indeed waivable and that [Appellants] had waived it.