J-A16037-17 J-A16038-17 No. 1475 WDA 2016 No. 1477 WDA 2016
[…] The value of an interest in collateral is impaired to the extent the value of the interest is reduced to an amount less than the amount of the right of recourse of the party asserting discharge or the reduction in value of the interest causes an increase in the amount by which the amount of the right of recourse exceeds the value of the interest. The burden of proving impairment is on the party asserting discharge.
13 Pa.C.S. § 3605(i) states:
Other limitations on discharge.-- A party is not discharged under this section if:
(1) the party asserting discharge consents to the event or conduct that is the basis of the discharge; or
(2) the instrument or a separate agreement of the party provides for waiver of discharge under this section either specifically or by general language indicating that parties waive defenses based on suretyship or impairment of collateral.
Trial Court Opinion, 1/5/2017, at 2-4.
[The trial court] correctly concluded that the defense was indeed waivable and that [Appellants] had waived it.