Civil No. 04-74964.
[…] Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 325 (1986).
Plaintiffs' motion is titled "Motion for Judgment," which the Court construes as a Motion for Summary Judgment under Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(a) based on the substance of the motion and the relief sought therein.
II. ANALYSIS
Plaintiffs bring this case under the Employment Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq. A district court has jurisdiction over an action brought by benefit plan trustees to enforce an employer's obligation to make fringe benefit contributions. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1132(e)(1), 1145;Laborers Health Welfare Trust Fund v. Advanced Lightweight Concrete Co., 484 U.S. 539, 547 (1988). Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1145, "Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement."
A. Defendant Premier
Plaintiffs are trust funds established under a collective bargaining agreement (the "Agreement") between the Plumbers Union Local No. 98 and certain employers and employer associations. (Second Am.