deeming waived an argument that plaintiffs did not adequately develop on appeal
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 62B, § 10, an employer is not insulated from employee suits for wages withheld for taxes unless the employer actually makes "payment" to the IRS. The Supreme Court has rejected this argument as to federal taxes, noting that "[o]nce net wages are paid to the employee, the taxes withheld are credited to the employee regardless of whether they are paid by the employer, so that the IRS has recourse only against the employer for their payment." Slodov, 436 U.S. at 243, 98 S.Ct. 1778 (emphasis added); see also 26 U.S.C. § 1462 ("[A]ny amount of tax so withheld shall be credited against the amount of income tax as computed in [the income recipient's] return."). The argument fails as to state taxes as well. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62B, § 9 ("The amount deducted and withheld as tax ... upon the wages of any employee shall be allowed as a credit to the recipient of the income against the tax imposed thereon."). Because the employee receives credit for the withheld amounts, the employee is not injured by the employer's failure to remit to the government: only the government is out of pocket.