deeming waived an argument that plaintiffs did not adequately develop on appeal
[…] (emphasis added). These provisions ensure that an "employer is not liable to an employee for complying with its legal duty to withhold tax [under 26 U.S.C. § 3402 ]." Schagunn v. Gilland, 617 F. App'x 814, 814 (9th Cir. 2015) (alteration in original) (quoting Bright v. Bechtel Petrol., Inc., 780 F.2d 766, 770 (9th Cir. 1986) ).
The Massachusetts tax statute contains parallel provisions. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62B, § 2 ("Every employer making payment to employees ... shall deduct and withhold a tax upon such wages ...."); id. § 10 ("An employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax ... and shall not be liable ... to any person for the amount of any such payment."). These provisions directly track the language and effect of the Internal Revenue Code. See In re Nash Concrete Form Co., 159 B.R. 611, 615 (D. Mass. 1993) ("The language of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62B, § 2 ... tracks the language of Section 3402(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code.