deeming waived an argument that plaintiffs did not adequately develop on appeal
[…] These statutes are separate from the Wage Act. As to each of federal law and state law, two different statutory provisions compel this result.
First, federal and Massachusetts laws shield employers from liability to nongovernment actors for nonpayment of wages withheld for taxes. At the federal level, the Internal Revenue Code requires that "every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax," 26 U.S.C. § 3402(a)(1), and further provides that although the "employer shall be liable [to the government] for the payment of the tax," id. § 3403, the employer "shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment," id. (emphasis added). These provisions ensure that an "employer is not liable to an employee for complying with its legal duty to withhold tax [under 26 U.S.C. § 3402 ]." Schagunn v. Gilland, 617 F. App'x 814, 814 (9th Cir. 2015) (alteration in original) (quoting Bright v.