A-1304-20
[…] In Estate of Nicolas v. Ocean Plaza Condominium Association, 388 N.J.Super. 571 (App. Div. 2006), we held that
Sections 5-4.1 and 5-12(g) of the [N]LAD] provide[d] a cause of action for disability discrimination based upon the failure of a condominium association to provide a disabled resident, of a multiple unit
condominium building, a reasonable parking space accommodation sufficient to afford her an equal opportunity to the use and enjoyment of her condominium unit.[Id. at 575.]
N.J.S.A. 10:5-4.1 provides in pertinent part that "[a]ll of the provisions of [the NJLAD] . . . shall be construed to prohibit any unlawful discrimination against any person because such person is or has been at any time disabled." N.J.S.A. 10:5-12(g)(2) provides in relevant part: