Pinero v. Casey
[…] See Bielski v. Green, 674 F. Supp. 2d 414, 428 (W.D.N.Y. 2009) (citing Grasso v. Schenectady County Public Library, 30 A.D.3d 814, 817, 817 N.Y.S.2d 186, 189 (3d Dep't 2006)). "A county's duty to indemnify one of its officials or employees 'turns on whether [that individual was] acting within the scope of [his] employment, and if that local option was formally adopted by a local governing body.'" Id. (citing Grasso, 30 A.D.3d at 818, 817 N.Y.S.2d at 190 (citing N.Y. Pub. Off. L. § 18(1)(a), (b), and (4)(a))). Rockland County Code § 45-3(A) provides that "[t]he County shall indemnify and save harmless its employees in the amount of any judgment obtained against such employee in any municipal, state or federal court, or in the amount of any settlement of a claim, provided that the act or omission from which such judgment or settlement arose, occurred while the employee was acting in good faith and within the scope of his or her public employment or duties." (Def. Memo. at 8; Rockland County Code § 45-3(A) (1989), available at http://www.ecode360.com/9663634).