No. 4022.
[…] If said statute is a valid and constitutional enactment, and if its terms apply to this judgment, relator is entitled to the writ. Under the provisions of Chapter 105 a motion for new trial filed more than thirty days after the entry of a judgment would be as one filed after the term of court had expired. The only remedy would be, as in similar cases and as provided by said Chapter, by a bill of review.
We will first give consideration to the defense of respondent Popular Amusement Co. that Chapter 105 is unconstitutional and void, because violative of Art. III, Sec. 56, of the Constitution of the State of Texas, wherein it provides:
"The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this constitution, pass any local or special law * * regulating the practice or jurisdiction of * * any judicial proceeding or inquiry before courts * * or other tribunals. * * And in all other cases where a general law can be made applicable, no local or special law shall be enacted."
The Constitution does not prohibit the regulation of the practice or jurisdiction of judicial proceedings or inquiries before courts by a general law; neither does it require that the practice and procedure shall be the same and uniform in all judicial tribunals.