No. 15 C.D. 2013
[…] Further, Appellant did not aver that Wentworth committed its alleged wrongful acts or omissions while acting outside the scope of its employment.
While the rule in Pallante remains good law in this scenario, we find it particularly compelling in view of section 3311(a)(2)(i) of the Act. In effect, this statutory section is an immunity provision, by expressly prohibiting tort and contract suits against an agent of an association and instead making the association the sole responsible party subject to suit. 68 Pa.C.S. §3311(a)(2)(i) (Tort and contract liability) ("An action in tort alleging a wrong done by the association or by an agent or employee of the association, or an action arising from a contract made by or on behalf of the association, shall be brought against the association."). Section 3311(a)(2)(i) of the Act was enacted prior to the Release, and Appellant is presumed to know that under this provision, she could not maintain suit against Wentworth and must pursue all claims vicariously against the Association only.