Phoenix Law Enforcement Ass'n v. City of Phoenix
[…] "Under rules of statutory construction, if the common law is to be changed, supplemented, or abrogated by statute, it must be done expressly or by necessary implication. If the legislature fails to clearly and plainly manifest an intent to alter the common law, the common law remains in effect." Wyatt v. Wehmueller, 167 Ariz. 281, 284, 806 P.2d 870, 873 (1991) (citations omitted). Accordingly, we reject PLEA's argument that it can avoid the attorney-client privilege by requesting the PowerPoint directly from PPD instead of the City's attorneys.

See also A.R.S. § 1-201 (2002) (the common law "shall be the rule of decision in all courts of this state" so long as it is not "inconsistent with the Constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state"); Pleak v. Entrada Prop. Owners' Ass'n, 207 Ariz. 418, 422, ¶ 12, 87 P.3d 831, 835 (2004) ("[I]f the common law is to be changed or abrogated by statute, the legislature must do so expressly or by necessary implication.