Civil No. 04-5590 (GEB).
[…] Plaintiff's appeal of the Magistrate Judge's January 26, 2006 Order is denied.
B. Defendants are Entitled to Summary Judgment as a Matter of Law
Defendants move for summary judgment and assert that N.J.S.A. 18A:16-2 is constitutional and that Plaintiff's procedural due process rights were not violated because the board of education complied with the statute's requirements, because Plaintiff failed to avail himself of the procedural safeguards in existence including the right to request a hearing and the right to appeal, and because Plaintiff cannot show a deprivation of employment.
N.J.S.A. 18A:16-2 provides, in relevant part, that "[T]he board [of education of any district in the State of New Jersey] may require individual psychiatric or physical examinations of any employee, whenever, in the judgment of the board, an employee shows evidence of deviation from normal, physical or mental health." The constitutionality of N.J.S.A. 18A:16-2 has been upheld both in federal and state courts, with findings that the interest of the State of New Jersey to protect its youth outweighs the individual constitutional rights of the teacher or employee in question.See Hoffman v.