No. 19-CV-7577 (KMK)
[…] As to the second requirement, the Court considers the two operative long-arm statutes—the Clayton Act's, 14 U.S.C. § 22, and New York's, N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 301 –02—and finds that neither provides a basis for personal jurisdiction. As a result, the Court does not consider the third requirement, and grants the LegitScript Motion.
A. The Clayton Act
Section 12 of the Clayton Act contains a venue provision: a corporation may be sued under the antitrust laws "in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business." 15 U.S.C. § 22. Section 12 also contains a service of process provision: "all process in such cases may be served in the district of which [the corporation] is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found." Id. The Second Circuit has held that "the plain language of [§] 12 indicates that its service of process provision applies (and, therefore, establishes personal jurisdiction) only in cases in which its venue provision is satisfied." Daniel v. Am.