No. 19-CV-7577 (KMK)
[…] See Bank Brussels Lambert v. Fiddler Gonzalez & Rodriguez , 171 F.3d 779, 790 (2d Cir. 1999) ("[The] defendant's physical presence in New York is a prerequisite to jurisdiction under § 302(a)(2)."); Thackurdeen v. Duke Univ. , 130 F. Supp. 3d 792, 804 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) ("[T]he Court is required to apply the majority rule requiring the defendant to physically commit the tortious act within New York."), aff'd , 660 F. App'x 43 (2d Cir. 2016).
3. Other Grounds for Personal Jurisdiction
Section 301 of New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules states that "[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301. This provision allows for general jurisdiction, which "exists only when a corporation's contacts with a state are so ‘continuous and systematic’ as to render [it] essentially at home in the forum State." Sonera Holding B.V. v.