00 Civ. 7872 (SAS)
[…] See 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(d)(1). The one-year holding period commences upon payment of the full purchase price. See id. The rule defines "restricted securities" as "[s]ecurities acquired directly or indirectly from the issuer, or from an affiliate of the issuer, in a transaction or chain of transactions not involving any public offering." 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(3)(i). An "affiliate" is "a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, such issuer." 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(1). Determination of whether a person is in 'control' is a question of fact and depends on the totality of the circumstances, including an appraisal of the influence the individual has on the management and policies of a company. See United States v.