Pettit v. Neb. Dep't of Corr. Servs.
[…] These are not “open” records. This contrasts markedly with the provisions generally governing access to public records. Second, subsection (1) catalogs the required contents of an institutional file. And virtually all of these documents or materials are confidential in nature or by law. For example, the file contains an inmate's presentence report, which another statute expressly protects from public disclosure. Third, DCS' use of the materials is driven by penological purposes. The first sentence of

See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 84–712 et seq. (Reissue 2014).

See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29–2261(6) (Cum.Supp. 2014) (“presentence report or psychiatric examination shall be privileged and shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to anyone other than a judge, probation officers to whom an offender's file is duly transferred, the probation administrator or his or her designee, or others entitled by law to receive such information”).

subsection (2) mandates that before undertaking any decision involving an inmate's classification, transfer, or release, prison officials must review the institutional file. Subsections (3), (4), and (5) focus entirely on internal prison matters regarding the particular inmate.