No. 3:22-cv-57
[…] Abbott, 830 F.3d 216, 243 (5th Cir. 2016) (en banc). Section 2 prohibits vote dilution, such as the use of redistricting plans that "minimize or cancel out the voting strength of racial [minorities in] the voting population." Gingles, 478 U.S. at 47, 106 S.Ct. 2752 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
The language of Section 2 specifically prohibits any "voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure" that "results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color." 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a). That occurs when "the totality of circumstances" shows that a state's "political processes . . . are not equally open to participation by" members of a minority group "in that [they] have less opportunity . . . to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice." Id. § 10301(b).
In Gingles, the Supreme Court "construed" Section 2 to prohibit the "dispersal of a [minority] group's members into districts in which they constitute an ineffective minority of voters." Cooper v.