19 Civ. 10023 (KPF)
[…] MacDonald-Miller Facility Sols., Inc. , No. 19 Civ. 7627 (JPO), 2020 WL 1643866, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 1, 2020) (citing to Schnabel in a way that indicates the case is limited to circumstances where notice and assent are at issue). Given the imprecision regarding the limits of Schnabel ’s language, the Court believes it best to proceed as if the choice of law provisions were not effective. This approach makes sense because (i) even if the choice of law provisions did control, the Court would still need to assess the applicability of Section 8-110 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code, see N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1401(1) (providing that the statute does not apply "to the extent provided to the contrary in subsection (c) of section 1-301 of the uniform commercial code"), and (ii) as the Court will explain, either analytical path results in the application of New York law.
1. Section 8-110 of the Uniform Commercial Code Does Not Apply Here