Civil No. 16-CV-008-LM
[…] The City can enforce existing speech-neutral traffic laws to further its safety interests. For example, when a motorist stops in the road to give an item to a pedestrian and thereby impedes the free flow of traffic, the MPD could cite the motorist for obstructing vehicular traffic. See RSA 644:2, II(c); see also RSA 265:69 (prohibiting stopping, standing, or parking a vehicle on the roadway). When a pedestrian steps into the travelled portion of the road to accept a donation, thereby creating a public safety hazard, the MPD could charge the pedestrian for walking in the road. See RSA 265:39, I ("Where sidewalks are provided it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway."); RSA 265:40, I ("No person shall stand on the travelled portion of a roadway for the purpose of soliciting a ride, employment, business or contributions from the occupant of any vehicle.").