Civil No. 16-CV-008-LM
[…] The City can enforce existing speech-neutral traffic laws to further its safety interests. For example, when a motorist stops in the road to give an item to a pedestrian and thereby impedes the free flow of traffic, the MPD could cite the motorist for obstructing vehicular traffic. See RSA 644:2, II(c); see also RSA 265:69 (prohibiting stopping, standing, or parking a vehicle on the roadway). When a pedestrian steps into the travelled portion of the road to accept a donation, thereby creating a public safety hazard, the MPD could charge the pedestrian for walking in the road. See RSA 265:39, I ("Where sidewalks are provided it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway."); RSA 265:40, I ("No person shall stand on the travelled portion of a roadway for the purpose of soliciting a ride, employment, business or contributions from the occupant of any vehicle.").
Thus, the City has several options under existing New Hampshire law to address roadside exchanges that cause public safety or traffic flow issues.