Civil No. 16-CV-008-LM
[…] See doc. no. 28-3 at 5 of 30; doc. no. 28-1 at 4 of 24. Lieutenant Reardon looked at the state motor vehicle and criminal codes to determine the most appropriate statutes to address panhandlers "entering the roadway, stopping traffic, obstructing traffic, doing things of that nature." Doc. no. 28-3 at 7 of 30. And, he consulted the City Solicitor's Office as part of his research.
Lieutenant Reardon trained his focus on the Disorderly Conduct statute, RSA 644:2, which, in relevant part, prohibits conduct that "[o]bstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic on any public street or sidewalk . . . ." RSA 644:2, II(c). As a result of Lieutenant Reardon's research, the MPD sent two emails to MPD officers, one on February 5 and the other on July 2, 2015, advising officers to use RSA 644:2, II(c) as a charging option against panhandlers.