No. 73231
[…] In granting summary judgment against Petitti and Pawlik, the district court concluded that the City reasonably exercised its discretion in denying their application for a deed and requiring that they take further steps to effectuate service upon Wu. However, genuine issues of material fact remain regarding whether Petitti and Pawlik actually complied with the statutory prerequisites in order to receive a deed from the City. Specifically, certificate holders must notify the owners of the property that they hold the certificate of sale and intend to demand a deed from the City. NRS 271.595(3). The statute further requires that the notice "be given by personal service upon the owner," or "if an owner is not a resident of the State or cannot be found within the State after diligent search," notice may be given by publication. Id.