Petersen v. State
[…] Dr. Miller testified he knew of Knox's reluctance to take Navane, and he thought it quite likely Knox would revert to using angel dust again. Nevertheless, Dr. Miller failed to petition the court for a 90-day commitment, as he could have done under RCW 71.05.280, or to take other reasonable precautions to protect those who might foreseeably be endangered by Knox's drug-related mental problems.

B

The privilege of communications between psychologist and patient is set forth in RCW 18.83.110, which provides:

Confidential communications between a client and a psychologist shall be privileged against compulsory disclosure to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as confidential communications between attorney and client.

The statute essentially provides the same protection to psychologist-patient communications as is provided by RCW 5.60.060 for communications between physician and patient. Compare Department of Social Health Servs. v.