Petersen v. State
[…] Sess., ch. 142, § 29, p. 1028. The involuntary commitment act contains a "patient's bill of rights" which details those privileges guaranteed the detainee within the institutional setting. See generally Comment, Progress in Involuntary Commitment, 49 Wn. L. Rev. 617, 620-24 (1974); Survey of Washington Law, Civil Commitment, 9 Gonz. L. Rev. 260, 264 (1973). The act includes strict safeguards to ensure the confidentiality of records, files, and other information, subject to certain limited exceptions. Specifically, RCW 71.05.390 provided:

The fact of admission and all information and records compiled, obtained, or maintained in the course of providing services to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services at public or private agencies shall be confidential.

Information and records may be disclosed only:

. . .

(5) To the courts as necessary to the administration of this chapter.

(6) To law enforcement officers or public health officers necessary to carry out the responsibilities of their office: PROVIDED, THAT

(a) Only the fact and date of admission, the fact and date of discharge, and the last known address shall be disclosed upon request; and

(b) The law enforcement and public health officers shall be obligated to keep such information confidential in accordance with this chapter; and

(c) Additional information shall be disclosed only after giving notice to said person and his counsel and upon a showing of clear, cogent and convincing evidence that such information is necessary and that appropriate safeguards for strict confidentiality are and will be maintained . . .

RCW 71.05.390, as amended, Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 199, § 10, p. 661 (superseded by Laws of 1979, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 215, § 17, p. 1885).