Petersen v. State
[…] After plaintiff obtained her judgment, however, the Superior Court refused to exonerate the bond. On cross appeal plaintiff asserts the trial court erred in requiring her to post a bond pursuant to RCW 4.92.010 and in refusing to exonerate the bond after judgment was obtained. Plaintiff claims that RCW 4.92.010 violates the equal protection clauses of U.S. Const. amend. 14 and Const. art. 1, § 12.

U.S. Const. amend. 14, § 1 provides that no state may "deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." Similarly, Const. art. 1, § 12 provides:

No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.

The requirements of the special "privileges or immunities" prohibition of Const. art. 1, § 12 are in most cases at least as stringent as those of the federal equal protection clause. Hunter v. North Mason High Sch., 85 Wn.2d 810, 819 n. 9, 539 P.2d 845 (1975).