Petersen v. State
[…] Rich, 47 Wn.2d 178, 182, 286 P.2d 1034 (1955). See also Day v. Goodwin, 3 Wn. App. 940, 944, 478 P.2d 774 (1970). Taken as a whole, the court's instructions to the jury were adequate. Brown v. Spokane Cy. Fire Protec. Dist. 1, 100 Wn.2d 188, 668 P.2d 571 (1983); State v. Theroff, 95 Wn.2d 385, 389-90, 622 P.2d 1240 (1980).

II

Having found that the State had a duty to take reasonable precautions to protect against the dangerous propensities of a state hospital patient, we must now determine whether the State is immune from liability for breach of the duty. In 1961 the Legislature adopted RCW 4.92.090. See Laws of 1961, ch. 136, § 1, p. 1680. The statute provides:

The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation.
[3] RCW 4.92.090, by its terms, does not render the State liable for all official misconduct. Haslund v. Seattle, 86 Wn.2d 607, 617, 547 P.2d 1221 (1976); King v. Seattle, 84 Wn.2d 239, 243, 525 P.2d 228 (1974).