Peter P. v. Comm'r Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] See Hernandez-Devereaux v. Astrue, 614 F.Supp.2d 1125, 1148 (D. Or. 2009) (distinguishing the case from Tonapetyan because the plaintiff “was cooperative during all of her examinations and the administrative process with no effort at deception”). Therefore, the ALJ erred in this finding.

C. Medical Opinions & Objective Medical Evidence

The ALJ also found that medical opinions by multiple providers and objective medical evidence in the record contradict Plaintiff's testimony. The ALJ is instructed to consider objective evidence in considering a claimant's symptom allegations. 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(2) (“Objective medical evidence . . . is a useful indicator to assist us in making reasonable conclusions about the intensity and persistence of your symptoms[.]”). Medical opinions that contradict a plaintiff's testimony regarding limitations may support an ALJ's decision to reject that testimony. See Malkin v.