DOCKET NO. A-3268-14T2
[…] They argue that the drafting and filing of a defamation complaint in connection with their representation of Zagami is providing a professional service, and therefore Perez is required to establish through expert testimony the applicable standard of care and the deviations from it. Nash argues that Perez has failed to comply with the legislative requirement of serving an affidavit of merit, applicable to any action against a licensed professional, and as a result his claim must fail.
We turn then to the affidavit of merit statute. N.J.S.A. 2A:53A–27 provides in pertinent part:
In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices.
The “purpose of the statute is ‘to require plaintiffs in malpractice cases to make a threshold showing that their claim is meritorious, in order that meritless lawsuits readily could be identified at an early stage of litigation.’ ” Cornblatt v.