Perez-Carrino v. State
[…] The district court also noted the extreme violence involved in the crimes, the "horrific impact" upon the victims, and appellant's continued unwillingness to tell the truth. The consecutive sentences did not unfairly exaggerate the criminality of appellant's conduct.

In addition, it is irrelevant whether appellant's crimes were part of a single behavioral incident, because consecutive sentences for his crimes were permissible under the law at the time he was sentenced. Minn. Stat. § 609.251 (2000) provided that a "conviction of the crime of kidnapping is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed during the time of the kidnapping." Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 6 (2000), similarly provided that defendants convicted of certain criminal sexual conduct offenses, including Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(e)(i), could be convicted for other crimes committed as part of the same conduct and given consecutive sentences.