Perez-Carrino v. State
[…] Minn. Sent. Guidelines IV (2000). Appellant claims that the presumptive sentence for this offense under the 2000 guidelines grid was 86 months. But the 2000 guidelines also included a footnote for first-degree criminal sexual conduct offenses stating that "[p]ursuant to [Minn. Stat. §]609.342, subd. 2, the presumptive sentence for Criminal Sexual Conduct in the First Degree is a minimum of 144 months." Id. n.2. Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 2(b) (2000) states:

Unless a longer mandatory minimum sentence is otherwise required by law or the sentencing guidelines provide for a longer presumptive executed sentence, the court shall presume that an executed sentence of 144 months must be imposed on an offender convicted of violating this section. Sentencing a person in a manner other than that described in this paragraph is a departure from the sentencing guidelines.
Despite appellant's assertion to the contrary, nothing in section 609.342 indicates that the 144-month sentence applies only to repeat offenders.