No. 77-507
[…] Cf. United States v. Doss, 545 F.2d 548 (6th Cir. 1975) (defendant compelled to testify).
II.
Defendant also contends that the court erred in admitting the income tax returns. He argues that under § 39-21-113(4)(a), C.R.S. 1973, income tax returns are only admissible in connection with proceedings under the income tax statute, and that since the counts based on defendant's alleged violations of the income tax statute were dismissed, the returns were not admissible. We disagree.
Section 39-21-113(4)(a), C.R.S. 1973, provides that:
"The officials charged with the custody of such [tax] documents, reports, and returns shall not be required to produce any of them or evidence of anything contained in them in any action or proceeding in any court, except on behalf of the executive director in an action or proceeding under the provisions of any such taxing statutes to which the department of revenue is a party or on behalf of any party to any action or proceeding under the provisions of such taxing statutes when the report of facts shown thereby are directly involved in such action or proceeding, in either of which events the court may require the production of, and may admit in evidence, so much of said reports or of the facts shown thereby, as are pertinent to the action or proceeding, and no more."
Criminal sanctions for violations of the taxing statute are imposed by § 39-22-621(3), C.R.S. 1973: