No. 77-507
[…] Criminal sanctions for violations of the taxing statute are imposed by § 39-22-621(3), C.R.S. 1973:
"(a) Any person required under this article . . . to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, for the purpose of the computation, assessment, or collection of any tax imposed by this article, who willfully fails to make such return, keep such records, or supply such information at the time required by law or regulations . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .