NO. 4-16-0267
[…] See People v. Heard, 187 Ill. 2d 36, 84 (1999); People v. Frieberg, 147 Ill. 2d 326, 360 (1992). A reviewing court should not reverse a criminal conviction unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. People v. Campbell, 146 Ill. 2d 363, 375 (1992).
¶ 34 Section 17-2(b)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/17-2(b)(2) (West 2014)) sets out the elements of the offense as follows:
"A person commits a false personation if he or she knowingly and falsely represents himself or herself to be any of the following:
***
(2) A public officer or a public employee or an official or employee of the federal government." 720 ILCS 5/17-2(b)(2) (West 2014).