05-15-2020
[…] He contends there is not substantial evidence that he "aided and abetted the murder, attempted murder or shooting at an occupied vehicle." We conclude the evidence does not support Le's conviction for active gang participation based on the instruction given the jury for this offense, and we reverse Le's conviction in count 4.
Section 186.22, subdivision (a) provides, "Any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang with knowledge that its members engage in, or have engaged in, a pattern of criminal gang activity, and who willfully promotes, furthers, or assists in any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang, shall be punished by imprisonment . . . ." Our Supreme Court has explained that a violation of the statute "requires that felonious criminal conduct be committed by at least two gang members . . . ." (People v. Rodriguez (2012) 55 Cal.4th 1125, 1132.)