NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The section applies only when the court orders direct restitution to the victim, not when the court imposes restitution fines. The section authorizes the court to modify a final restitution order only if the original order was invalid. (See § 1202.46 [trial court’s failure to find a compelling and extraordinary reason for not imposing a restitution order or fine is invalid and may be corrected “at any time”]; People v. Moreno (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 1, 9-10.)
Defendant also cites section 1260, which authorizes a reviewing court to “reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed, and” to “set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper, order a new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.” The section is limited to judgments and orders “appealed from”; it does not authorize modification of final judgments and orders.