No. 09SA69.
[…] Id. The Treasury Department has expressed that sharing ITIN mismatch information with immigration authorities would discourage compliance and negatively impact revenue by "driving certain economic activities underground" to cash-based activities. Id.
Finally, Congress has declared that a taxpayer who, like Gutierrez, has placed his or her tax return information in the custody of a professional tax preparer retains an expectation of privacy in such information. 26 U.S.C. § 7216 (2006). Under section 7216, a tax preparer who knowingly or recklessly discloses "any information furnished to him for, or in connection with, the preparation of" a tax return "shall be guilty of a misdemeanor," unless the disclosure is made pursuant to a court order or another statutory exception.