People v. Flowers
[…] MCL 750.316; MSA 28.548, often referred to as the first-degree felony-murder statute, provides:

Murder which is perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or other wilful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or which is committed in the perpetration, or attempt to perpetrate arson, criminal sexual conduct in the first or third degree, robbery, breaking and entering of a dwelling, larceny of any kind, extortion, or kidnapping, is murder of the first degree, and shall be punished by imprisonment for life.

MCL 767.39; MSA 28.979, which abolishes the distinction between an accessory and the principal perpetrator, provides:

Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.

In 1980, our Supreme Court abrogated the common-law concept of felony murder when it determined that the intent to commit the underlying felony could no longer be equated with the intent to murder. People v Aaron, 409 Mich. 672, 727; 299 N.W.2d 304 (1980).