People v. Chokr
[…] Sentencing

Diagnostic Evaluation

Chokr contends the trial court failed to exercise its discretion when it imposed sentence without first ordering him for a diagnostic evaluation under Penal Code section 1203.03. He concludes that such an order was necessitated by the probation officer’s recommendation of such an option in the probation report. However, the statute authorizing such an evaluation places the discretion entirely within the sentencing court, conditioned only on whether that court found such a report essential for a just disposition of the case. (See fn. 2, ante.)

Penal Code section 1203.03 provides: “(a) In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the court, if it concludes that a just disposition of the case requires such diagnosis and treatment services as can be provided at a diagnostic facility . . . may order that defendant be placed temporarily in such facility for a period not to exceed 90 days . . . .” (Italics added.)

The trial court read and considered the probation report, denied probation and imposed sentence, making certain findings.