People v. Castillo
[…] The trial court also sentenced defendant to a consecutive term of 14 years for the criminal sexual assault. ¶ 42 This appeal followed. ¶ 43 Defendant first argues that his conviction for the criminal sexual assault of A.C. must be vacated under the supreme court's decision in People v. Lloyd, 2013 IL 113510. The State concedes this issue. ¶ 44 In Count 20 of the indictment, the State charged defendant under section 12-13(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(2) (West 2008) (now codified at 720 ILCS 5/11-1.20(a)(2) (West 2012)). Under section 12-13(a)(2), a person commits criminal sexual assault if the person commits an act of sexual penetration and "knows that the victim is unable to understand the nature of the act or is unable to give knowing consent." 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(2) (West 2008). Count 20 alleged that defendant knew that A.C. "was unable to give knowing consent."