Penberg v. Healthbridge Management
[…] Rule 54(d) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure governs the awarding of costs by a federal district court, Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d)(1), and "[c]onstruing this provision, the Supreme Court has held that the term `costs' includes only the specific items enumerated in 28 U.S.C. § 1920." Whitfield v. Scully, 241 F.3d 264, 269 (2d Cir. 2001) (citingCrawford Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 441 (1987)). 28 U.S.C. § 1920 provides that:

A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following:

(1) Fees of the clerk and marshal;
(2) Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;
(4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title;
(6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title.
28 U.S.C. § 1920. Aside from costs that fall within these categories, defendant's counsel has billed $46.44 for assorted parking and transportation costs and $46.48 for telephone or conference call charges. (Moran Decl., Ex. A).