holding that the financial responsibility requirements of the SATVL, and not the MVFRL, were applicable to ATVs
[…] Because only registered vehicles need be insured, Section 1786 (a) did not apply. This Court's scope of review of the trial court's decision is to determine whether the necessary findings of the court are supported by competent evidence of record and whether the court committed an error of law or manifestly abused its discretion. Commonwealth v. Danforth, 530 Pa. 327, 608 A.2d 1044 (1992).
I.
Section 1786, the basis for DOT's license suspension here, provides in part:
(a) General rule. — Every motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility.
. . . .
(d) Suspension of registration and operating privilege. — The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility.
As DOT acknowledges, to meet its burden of proof where a licensee has appealed a license suspension pursuant to Section 1786 (d) DOT must establish that (1) a vehicle of the type owned or registered by the licensee is of the type required to be registered under the Vehicle Code; (2) financial responsibility was not secured for the vehicle; and (3) the licensee operated the vehicle at a time when it was not covered by financial responsibility. See Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Lear, 151 Pa. Commw. 138, 616 A.2d 185 (1992).