holding that the financial responsibility requirements of the SATVL, and not the MVFRL, were applicable to ATVs
[…] II.
DOT next argues that, regardless of Licensee's right to operate his ATV on his neighbors' fields, once he took the ATV on to the roadway he was definitely not on lands that he owned or as to which he had a contractual right to operate but rather "elsewhere within this Commonwealth" within the meaning of Section 7714 (2). DOT maintains that the trial court erred by concluding that the Section 7721 (c) provisions for crossing a highway create another exception to the general requirement for registration of Section 7713 (a). It states that the only proper exceptions are those listed in Section 7714 and Section 7715, as amended, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 7715, relating to reciprocity, citing 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1924: "Exceptions expressed in a statute shall be construed to exclude all others."
DOT asserts that, reading the relevant sections in pari materia, Section 7713 creates the general requirement of registration with DER before an ATV may ever be operated, and Section 7714 and 7715 establish exceptions.