holding that the financial responsibility requirements of the SATVL, and not the MVFRL, were applicable to ATVs
[…] All of these provisions are found in Subchapter B., "Certificates of Title and Registration." DOT's conclusion is relatively simple: any ATV that ever crosses a road becomes subject to the registration requirements of Section 7713, even if it otherwise would be exempt. Licensee responds that the trial court did not create a different exemption but rather construed the express statutory provision permitting road crossings as not altering the ATV's status simply because the ATV crossed a road.
This Court agrees. Sections 7713 and 7714 provide for operation of ATVs in general. Section 7721 (a) provides the general rule against operation of ATVs and snowmobiles on highways: "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it is unlawful to operate a snowmobile or an ATV on any street or highway which is not designated and posted as a snowmobile or an ATV road by the governmental agency having jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.) Section 7721 (c) is headed " Crossing street or highway" and provides that an ATV (or snowmobile) may "make a direct crossing of a street or highway" upon compliance with very specific requirements, including that of crossing "at an angle of approximately 90 degrees to the direction of the highway. . . ." (Emphasis added.) In the Court's view, the legislature's use of the phrase "[to] make a direct crossing" reveals an intent to distinguish that action from "to operate" on a street or highway.