holding that the financial responsibility requirements of the SATVL, and not the MVFRL, were applicable to ATVs
[…] Erie Metropolitan Transit Authority, 137 Pa. Commw. 533, 586 A.2d 1026 (1991), or where the driver of a bus stopped in traffic directs a car to proceed, which then collides with another car, Vogel v. Langer, 131 Pa. Commw. 236, 569 A.2d 1047 (1990). Interpretations of "operation of a motor vehicle" under Acts relating to immunity do not purport to apply to the interpretation of that phrase when it is used for different purposes under the Vehicle Code.
DOT also argues that Licensee's taking his ATV on to the roadway made it subject to the requirement of registration with DOT under Section 1301 (a) of the Vehicle Code, as amended, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1301 (a), which provides: "(a) Driving unregistered vehicle prohibited. — No person shall drive or move and no owner shall knowingly permit to be driven or moved upon any highway any vehicle which is not registered in this Commonwealth unless the vehicle is exempt from registration." This argument was not presented to the trial court, whose opinion consequently does not address it. Accordingly, it was not preserved for appellate review, and this Court will not address it. Pa. R.A.P. 302 (a).