holding that the financial responsibility requirements of the SATVL, and not the MVFRL, were applicable to ATVs
[…] Section 7712 (a), as amended, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 7712 (a), provides: "General rule. — Upon application therefor upon a form prescribed and furnished by the department . . . the department shall issue a certificate of registration of a snowmobile or an ATV and a decal showing the expiration date to the owner." "Department" is defined in Section 7702 as "The Department of Environmental Resources of the Commonwealth."
Section 7721 (c) provides:
Crossing street or highway. — A snowmobile or an ATV may make a direct crossing of a street or highway upon compliance with the following requirements:
(1) The crossing is made at an angle of approximately 90 degrees to the direction of the highway and is at a place where no obstruction prevents a quick and safe crossing.
(2) The snowmobile or ATV is brought to a complete stop before crossing the shoulder or main-traveled way of the highway.
(3) The driver yields the right-of-way to all oncoming traffic which constitutes an immediate hazard.
(4) In crossing a divided highway, the crossing is made only at an intersection of such highway with another public street or highway.
The trial court concluded that Licensee was operating his ATV on property of someone with whom he had an oral agreement to do so and that the fair weight of the evidence showed no violation of Section 7721 (c); hence there was no need for the ATV to be registered.