holding that the financial responsibility requirements of the SATVL, and not the MVFRL, were applicable to ATVs
[…] The court noted, however, the express exception to such registration in Section 7714 (2), as amended, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 7714 (2), where the ATV is "[o]wned and operated on lands owned by the owner or operator of the snowmobile or ATV or on lands to which he has a contractual right other than as a member of a club or association, provided the snowmobile or ATV is not operated elsewhere within this Commonwealth." The court noted also that Section 7721 (c) of the Vehicle Code, as amended, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 7721 (c), permits an ATV to be operated upon a public highway for the limited purpose of crossing the highway.
Section 7713 (a) provides: "General rule. — Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it is unlawful to operate a snowmobile or an ATV unless a certificate of registration has been issued therefor and unless there is displayed thereon the permanent or temporary registration decal."