L. A. Nos. 7112, 7113.L. A. No. 7124.
[…] The court accordingly decided that the plaintiffs and intervener were entitled to take nothing by their respective actions, and that the defendants were entitled to judgment in their favor and for their costs. From these judgments the plaintiffs and the intervener, respectively, have prosecuted these appeals.
In order to reach a proper understanding of the questions presented for consideration upon these appeals, it is necessary that the several constitutional and statutory provisions involved in the discussion thereof should be set forth. Section 18 of article XI of the constitution of California provides:
"No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified voters thereof voting at any election to be held for that purpose. . . . Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision . . . shall be void."