No. 3:17-cv-01381 (JAM)
[…] 2. Safe harbor exemption under New York law
Nestlé argues that its activities are subject to the statutory safe harbor exemption that is available under GBL §§ 349 and 350. In particular, GBL § 349 makes it "a complete defense that the [alleged deceptive] act or practice is, or if in interstate commerce would be, subject to and complies with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by, the federal trade commission or any official department, division, commission or agency of the United States ...." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(d). Likewise, GBL § 350 makes it "a complete defense that the [alleged false] advertisement is subject to and complies with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by the Federal Trade Commission or any official department, division, commission or agency of the state of New York." Id. § 350-d. "Courts have construed § 350-d to be congruent with § 349(d) and also to cover regulations promulgated by federal agencies other than the FTC." Marcus v. AT & T Corp. , 938 F. Supp. 1158, 1173 (S.D.N.Y. 1996), aff'd , 138 F.3d 46 (2d Cir. 1998).