No. 3:17-cv-01381 (JAM)
[…] Accordingly, I conclude that the lack of an express private right of action for the violation of Maine's spring water standard does not preclude a cause of action under MUTPA or MUDTPA.
2. Safe harbor exemption under Maine law
MUTPA expressly exempts from liability "[t]ransactions or actions otherwise permitted under laws as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the State or of the United States." Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 208(1). The statutory provision was amended in September 2007 to expressly require that a party seeking immunity show both that "[i]ts business activities are subject to regulation by a state or federal agency" and that "[t]he specific activity that would otherwise constitute a violation of [MUTPA] is authorized, permitted or required by a state or federal agency or by applicable law, rule or regulation or other regulatory approval." Id. § 208(1)(A)-(B). The parties do not dispute that Nestlé’s "business activities" are generally "subject to regulation" by an agency. The sale of bottled water in Maine is regulated by the Maine Commissioner of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry, see Me. Rev.