Filed 30 October, 1957
[…] Then the annotation sets forth cases which hold that one who was shown to be driving an automobile shortly prior to an accident is presumed to have continued as driver, a principle that needs no consideration in the instant case, because there is no evidence that Donald Wilson was driving his car shortly prior to the accident.
"Considerable legal controversy has developed over the extent to which presumptions may follow proof of ownership." Blashfield's Cyc. of Auto. Law and Practice, Vol. 9B, p. 528. See also 5 Am. Jur., Automobiles, Sec. 611.
The General Assembly in 1951 enacted G.S. 20-71.1, which is entitled "Registration evidence of ownership; ownership evidence of defendant's responsibility for conduct of operation." This statute was probably enacted in view of the decision in Carter v. Motor Lines, 227 N.C. 193, 41 S.E.2d 586. Travis v.