Palmer v. Moffat
[…] Plaintiff argues that the Spencer Defendants were managers under the statutory definition and also under the Operating Agreement. Defendant Kranjac argues that he was not a manager at the time the complaint was filed and that he is therefore not subject to the implied consent statute. Plaintiff responds that the Complaint refers to events that occurred during Kranjac's tenure as a manager.

The implied consent statute, § 18-109, provides in part as follows:

A manager . . . of a limited liability company may be served with process . . . in all civil actions or proceedings brought in the State of Delaware involving or relating to the business of the limited liability company or a violation by the manager . . . of duty to the limited liability company, or any member of the limited liability company. . . . A manager's . . . serving as such constitutes such person's consent to the appointment of the registered agent of the limited liability company . . . as such person's agent upon whom service of process may be made. . . . (Emphasis added.)

This statute establishes jurisdiction over a manager in an action alleging a breach of fiduciary duty in his managerial capacity. It also provides two definitions of a manager:

Assist Stock Mgmt, LLC v. Rosheim, Del. Ch., 753 A.2d 974, 978 (2000).