Palmer v. Moffat
[…] Id. at lines 548-60.

Id. at 20, lines 590, 592-93.

Id. at lines 616-17.

Id. at 21, lines 604, 609-13.

Id. at 9, lines 230-34, et seq.

Id. at 21, lines 630-33.

Id. at lines 634-37.

In contrast, members were strictly limited in their rights to sell, assign or transfer their units and could not even resign from the Company without the consent of the Management Committee. The members were authorized to appoint or designate a majority of the Management Committee Members. However, § 18-109 provides that this power, standing alone, is not sufficient to qualify a member as a manager: "[T]he power to elect or otherwise select or to participate in the election or selection of a person to be a manager as defined in § 18-101(10) of this title shall not, by itself, constitute participation in the management of the limited liability company."

Id. at 22, § 7.1.1, § 7.1.5.

Id. at 18-19, § 6.1.2.

Thus the Operating Agreement designates members of the Management Committee as the Company's actual managers. It is uncontested that the Spencer Defendants never served on that Committee.