Palmer v. Moffat
[…] Kranjac further argues that he was neither a member nor a manager of the Company when the acts alleged in the Complaint took place. Kranjac, who served the Company as outside counsel, avers in his affidavit that he resigned from the Management Committee effective October 7, 1998, and that he did not again become a member of the Management Committee until February 1999, following the foreclosure.

Since Kranjac concedes that he was a member of the Management Committee, the only question is one of timing. Pursuant to § 18-109(a), a manager may be served with process "whether or not the manager or liquidating trustee is a manager or a liquidating trustee at the time suit is commenced." He was a member of the Management Committee in 1998 when many of the disputed event occurred. Therefore, Kranjac is subject to the implied consent statute.

The second prong of the test for personal jurisdiction is whether the exercise of such jurisdiction would offend due process.