Bankruptcy No. 03–44908. Adversary No. 11–3032.
[…] BOEM's Ex. 15.
BOEM sent another letter on June 3, 2011 calling for the forfeiture of all three of Greenwich's bonds. BOEM's Ex. 16. The June 3, 2011 letter stated that the August 13, 2009 letter had conveyed approval to decommission ROW OCS–G 11181 in accordance with 30 C.F.R. § 250.1751 and ordered Tri–Union to cease transporting hydrocarbons through the ROW OCS–G 11181 pipeline within 180 days of August 13, 2009. BOEM's Ex. 16. The June 3, 2011 letter stated that Tri–Union was in default as to Lease OCS–G 1249 and ROW OCS–G 11181. BOEM's Ex. 16.
.30 C.F.R. § 250.1751 states:
You must do the following to decommission a pipeline in place:
(a) Submit a pipeline decommissioning application....
(b) Pig the pipeline, unless the Regional Supervisor determines that pigging is not practical;
(c) Flush the pipeline;
(d) Fill the pipeline with seawater;
(e) Cut and plug each end of the pipeline;
(f) Bury each end of the pipeline at least 3 feet below the seafloor or cover each end with protective concrete mats, if required by the Regional Supervisor; and
(g) Remove all pipeline valves and other fittings that could unduly interfere with other uses of the OCS.
Greenwich now asserts that BOEM had a duty under the Term Sheet and Plan to enforce the P & A requirements against Tri–Union, PEG, and PEP. Greenwich argues that BOEM's failure to enforce the requirements prejudiced Greenwich.
The Term Sheet States: