1:09-cv—1682-AWI-BAM-HC
[…] This Court will thus "look through" the unexplained decision of the California Supreme Court to the DCA's last reasoned decision as the relevant state-court determination. Id. at 803-04; Taylor v. Maddox, 366 F.3d 992, 998 n.5 (9th Cir. 2004).
B. The State Court Decision
The pertinent portions of the DCA's decision on Petitioner's claim concerning the sufficiency of the evidence are as follows:
I. Motion for Judgment of Acquittal
At the conclusion of the prosecution's case-in-chief, defense counsel unsuccessfully moved for a judgment of acquittal on counts 1 through 10, pursuant to section 1118, which provides:
"In a case tried by the court without a jury, a jury having been waived, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading after the evidence of the prosecution has been closed if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds the defendant not guilty of such offense or offenses. If such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first having reserved that right." FN4
it stood at that point"; discussing the policies underlying that rule of law], overruled on other grounds in People v. Johnson (1989) 47 Cal.3d 1194; People v.