23-cv-353-SE-AJ
[…] The Warden moves for summary judgment, maintaining that the retaliation claim lack merit and belongs in a prisoner civil rights suit, not a § 2241 petition.
This court expresses no opinion as to whether any of Mr. Paige's retaliation claims might be remedied in a prisoner civil rights action or other administrative proceeding. Cf. Egbert v. Boule, 596 U.S. 482, 499 (2022) (no implied cause of action for damages is available against federal officers for claims of First Amendment retaliation); cf. also 31 U.S.C. § 3723(a) (BOP Director may “settle a claim for not more than $1,000 for damage to, or loss of, privately owned property that . . . is caused by the negligence of an officer or employee of the United States Government acting within the scope of employment”).
Assuming, without deciding, that Mr. Paige's retaliatory discipline claim can proceed in this § 2241 petition, this court turns to its merits.