Supreme Court Case No. CVA98-0003
[…] II. ANALYSIS
We have jurisdiction over the appeal of the final judgment of the court below pursuant to 7 GCA §§ 3107 and 3108 (1994).
Although the contract at issue was made pursuant to authority granted DOE under the Procurement Law, the parties allege that jurisdiction over this action is properly found under the Government Claims Act. We are called upon to review the statutory scheme and jurisdiction and our review is de novo. Taijeron v. Kim, 1999 Guam 16, P9.
A. Waiver of sovereign immunity
Guam's waiver of sovereign immunity for actions in contract is found at 48 U.S.C. § 1421a, which provides in relevant part:
Unincorporated Territory--Government. Guam is hereby declared to be an unincorporated territory of the United States and the capital and seat of government thereof shall be located at the city of Agana, Guam. The government of Guam shall have the powers set forth in this Act, shall have power to sue by such name, and, with the consent of the legislature evidenced by enacted law, may be sued upon any contract entered into with respect to, or any tort committed incident to, the exercise by the government of Guam of any of its lawful powers.
48 U.S.C. § 1421a (1987) (emphasis added). The Legislature saw fit to waive sovereign immunity as to contract actions for reliance and expectation damages under the Government Claims Act at 5 GCA § 6105:
Waiver of Immunity.