stating in camera review is appropriate to assess claims of attorney-client and work-product privileges and the predecisional deliberative exception
[…] Specifically, the appeals officer sought clarification regarding whether any of the E-mails were forwarded to PSU Board member John Surma, and requested an affidavit regarding the allegation that the Department waived the attorney privileges by disclosure to a third party.
The Department argues OOR is compelled to include within the certified record all materials filed by any party that it accepts. Otherwise, it contends, the record is incomplete. We disagree.
Not all information filed by any party in an appeal to OOR must be included in the record on appeal. 65 P.S. § 67.1102(a)(2) (although required to review information, an appeals officer “may admit into evidence ... documents that the appeals officer believes to be reasonably probative and relevant to an issue in dispute.”) (emphasis added). While it is clear that all evidence considered by an appeals officer shall be included in the certified record, Aris, the issue is less clear as to correspondence between appeals officers and parties.