Ost v. State of Nev. Dep't of Emp't
[…] Second Judicial District Court, Washoe County; Kathleen M. Drakulich, Judge.

Ost sought unemployment benefits following the termination of his employment and he subsequently received unemployment benefits. However, upon further review, respondent State of Nevada Department of Employment, Training & Rehabilitation, Employment Security Division (ESD) concluded that Ost received severance payments covering the time-period of January 24, 2021, through April 24, 2021, and Ost was therefore not eligible for unemployment benefits for that period. See NRS 612.420(1) (stating "a person is disqualified for benefits for any week with respect to which the person receives either wages in lieu of notice or severance pay"). ESD further concluded that Ost received over payments in the amount of $9,096 during that period. ESD therefore mailed Ost a notice explaining its findings related to the overpayment of benefits and it informed Ost that he was liable for the overpayment of benefits.