Ost v. State of Nev. Dep't of Emp't
[…] The Board of Review thus affirmed the appeals referee's decision to dismiss this matter based on Ost's failure to appear. Substantial evidence supports the Board of Review's factual findings in this regard. See Elizondo, 129 Nev. at 784, 312 P.3d at 482. Because Ost failed to appear at the relevant hearing, the appeals referee was statutorily authorized to dismiss his appeal. See NRS 233B.121(5) (stating "informal disposition may be made of any contested case by stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order or default").

Moreover, Ost's contention that the district court should have reviewed additional facts concerning the merits of his claim for unemployment benefits is unavailing.