Orellana v. Macy's Retail Holdings, Inc.
[…] However, while the issue of class certification has not been fully briefed, we express concern that, for several reasons, the putative class could not be certified as it is defined in the proposed amended class action complaint.

BACKGROUND

I. Factual Background

Plaintiffs' proposed amended class action complaint is most readily understood in the context of the applicable New York statutory law, so we begin our background section with an explanation of those statutes.

a. Statutory Scheme

Section 218 of the New York General Business Law ("GBL § 218"), which codifies the common-law "shopkeeper's privilege," provides that "[i]n any action for false arrest, false imprisonment, unlawful detention . . . assault, trespass, or invasion of civil rights" brought by an individual stopped at a retail establishment for investigation or questioning concerning "ownership of any merchandise[,] . . . it shall be a defense to such action that the person was detained in a reasonable manner and for not more than a reasonable time to permit such