Orellana v. Macy's Retail Holdings, Inc.
[…] Finally, the transaction at issue is inherently consumer-oriented in nature. The statutory authority pursuant to which Macy's allegedly detained plaintiffs and collected civil fines therefrom, i.e., the powers plaintiffs maintain Macy's abused, is explicitly consumer-oriented in scope. Specifically, a "retail mercantile establishment" permitted to detain suspected shoplifters under GBL § 218 is "a place where goods, wares or merchandise are offered to the public for sale," N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 217(1), and a "mercantile establishment" authorized to collect civil penalties under GOL § 11-105 is "a place or vehicle where goods, wares or merchandise are offered for sale or a place or vehicle from which deliveries of goods, wares or merchandise are made," N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 11-105(1). Further, the universe of persons who may be detained as suspected shoplifters will, with rare exceptions discussed infra, be comprised solely of individuals who, from Macy's perspective, are potential customers as soon as they enter the store.