Orellana v. Macy's Retail Holdings, Inc.
[…] Jacques v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 30 N.Y.2d 466, 472, 285 N.E.2d 871 (1972) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Guion v. Associated Dry Goods Corp. (Lord & Taylor Div.), 56 A.D.2d 798, 798, 393 N.Y.S.2d 8 (1st Dep't 1977) ("[A]lthough store owners may not proceed with abandon to rectify the problem [of shoplifting], they should not be deterred from attempting to apprehend those responsible for the theft of merchandise."), aff'd, 43 N.Y.2d 876, 374 N.E.2d 364 (1978).

Section 11-105 of the New York General Obligations Law ("GOL § 11-105") provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n adult or emancipated minor who commits larceny against the property of a mercantile establishment shall be civilly liable to the operator [thereof] in an amount consisting of," (a) "the retail price of the merchandise if not recovered in a merchantable condition," up to $1,500, and (b) "a penalty not to exceeded the greater of five times the retail price of the merchandise," or $75, "provided, however, that in no event shall such penalty exceed" $500. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 11-105(5), (6). Under the statute, "[t]he fact that an operator of a mercantile establishment may bring an action against an individual as provided in this section shall not limit the right of such merchant to demand, orally or in writing, that a person who is liable for damages and penalties . . . remit the damages and penalties prior to the commencement of any legal action." Id. § 11-105(8).