Orellana v. Macy's Retail Holdings, Inc.
[…] In re Gildan Activewear, Inc. Sec. Litig., No. 08 Civ. 5048(HB), 2009 WL 4544287, at *4 n.4 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 4, 2009); see City of Syracuse v. Onondaga County, 464 F.3d 297, 308 (2d Cir. 2006). Regardless, Macy's argument fails because the amended claims relate back to the initial filing of this action, which occurred within three years of each plaintiff's detention. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(c) provides that an amended pleading may "relate[] back" if the law that supplies the statute of limitations allows relation back. Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1)(A). New York C.P.L.R. § 203(f), in turn, authorizes relation back "unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 203(f). Orellana, Melgar, Lema, and Ratner's GBL § 349 claims arise out of the same series of transactions that give rise to the existing claims: demands for confessions and payments or agreements to pay civil penalties from suspected shoplifters while they are being detained.