Case No. 3:08-cv-1403 (CSH)
[…] These are discrete instances of allegedly infringing conduct on the part of Defendants. I will describe their relevant facts separately. But I begin with a recitation of the governing law applicable to all three of OFG's infringement claims. D. The Governing Law
The federal Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1), also known as the Lanham Act, provides a civil remedy for infringement of a registered mark. The statute prohibits the unauthorized use in commerce of "any reproduction, counterfeit, copy or colorable imitation of a registered mark" if "such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive." Those who must not be confused, mistaken or deceived are the consumers of a defendant's goods or services.