C. A. 2021-0827-JTL
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 822.
As a "dispenser," Walmart must establish and maintain effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances. The regulations for dispensers include specific requirements that pharmacies must meet. A pharmacy must implement security measures to maintain control over its inventory of controlled substances (the "Inventory Control Requirement"). The security measures must enable the pharmacy to identify instances of loss or theft and notify the DEA.
See 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01 ("Dispenser means an individual practitioner, institutional practitioner, pharmacy or pharmacist who dispenses a controlled substance." (emphasis added)); see 21 U.S.C. § 802(10) (a dispenser is "a practitioner who so delivers a controlled substance to an ultimate user").
21 C.F.R. § 1301.71(a); see In re Nat'l Prescription Opiate Litig.