Civil Action 2:23-cv-190-TBM-RPM
[…] Texas v. Caremark, Inc., 584 F.3d 655, 660 n.2 (5th Cir. 2009).
“[T]he Eleventh Amendment bars suits in federal court . . . unless the state has waived its immunity.” Crittendon v. Health & Hum. Servs. Comm'n, No. 23-50411, 2023 WL 8613618, at *1 (5th Cir. Dec. 13, 2023) (per curiam) (citations omitted). Mississippi has expressly preserved its right to sovereign immunity under the Eleventh Amendment. See Delaney v. Mississippi Dep't of Pub. Safety, No. 3:12-cv-229-TSL-MTP, 2013 WL 286365, at *3 (S.D.Miss. Jan. 24, 2013), aff'd, 554 Fed.Appx. 279 (5th Cir. 2014) (citing MISS. CODE ANN. § 11-46-3(1) (providing that “the ‘state' and its ‘political subdivisions,' . . . are not now, have never been and shall not be liable, and are, always have been and shall continue to be immune from suit at law or in equity”)); see also Corn v. Mississippi Dep't of Pub.